CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 851046

Mr. Georges A. Mermod
Tonnellerie Jerico, U.S.A.
206 West Queen Street
Edenton, NC 27932

RE: The tariff classification of wine barrels from France

Dear Mr. Mermod:

In your letter dated March 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on new wine barrels of 55 gallon capacity made of oak. The wine barrels are produced by a cooperage manufacturer.

The applicable subheading for the wine barrels will be 4416.00.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for new casks, barrels and hogsheads, of wood. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport